Wood

I am currently building weapons from a variety of domestic and exotic hardwoods. Although I choose colors and combinations of wood for beauty and interest, I am only using woods with excellent hardness and solid crushing strength. Below you will find definitions,details, and statistics on each wood I use, courtesy of the wood database.


bloodwoodBLOODWOOD
Common Name(s): Bloodwood, Satine
Scientific Name: Brosimum rubescens (syn. B. paraense)
Distribution: Tropical South America
Tree Size: 80-150 ft (25-45 m) tall, 4-7 ft (1.2-2.1 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 66 lbs/ft3 (1,050 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .90, 1.05
Janka Hardness: 2,900 lbf (12,900 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 25,290 lbf/in2 (174.4 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 3,013,000 lbf/in2 (20.78 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 14,310 lbf/in2 (98.7 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 4.6%, Tangential: 7.0%, Volumetric: 11.7%, T/R Ratio: 1.5


shagbark-hickoryHICKORY
Common Name(s): Shagbark Hickory
Scientific Name: Carya ovata
Distribution: Eastern United States
Tree Size: 65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 50 lbs/ft3 (800 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .64, .80
Janka Hardness: 1,880 lbf (8,360 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 20,200 lbf/in2 (139.3 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 2,160,000 lbf/in2 (14.90 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 9,210 lbf/in2 (63.5 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 7.0%, Tangential: 10.5%, Volumetric: 16.7%, T/R Ratio: 1.5


jatobaJATOBA
Common Name(s): Jatoba, Brazilian Cherry
Scientific Name: Hymenaea courbaril
Distribution: Central America, southern Mexico, northern South America, and the West Indies
Tree Size: 100-130 ft (30-40 m) tall, 2-4 ft (.6-1.2 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 57 lbs/ft3 (910 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .77, .91
Janka Hardness: 2,690 lbf (11,950 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 22,510 lbf/in2 (155.2 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 2,745,000 lbf/in2 (18.93 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 11,780 lbf/in2 (81.2 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 4.2%, Tangential: 8.0%, Volumetric: 12.1%, T/R Ratio: 1.9


katalox1KATALOX
Common Name(s): Katalox, Mexican Royal Ebony
Scientific Name: Swartzia spp. (S. cubensis)
Distribution: Southern Mexico, Central America, and northern South America
Tree Size: 100-130 ft (30-40 m) tall, 2-4 ft (.6-1.2 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 72 lbs/ft3 (1,150 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .94, 1.15
Janka Hardness: 3,660 lbf (16,260 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 28,010 lbf/in2 (193.2 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 3,715,000 lbf/in2 (25.62 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 15,240 lbf/in2 (105.1 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 3.9%, Tangential: 7.6%, Volumetric: 11.2%, T/R Ratio: 1.9


padaukPADUAK
Common Name(s): African Padauk, Vermillion
Scientific Name: Pterocarpus soyauxii
Distribution: Central and tropical west Africa
Tree Size:100-130 ft (30-40 m) tall, 2-4 ft (.6-1.2 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 47 lbs/ft3 (745 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .61, .75
Janka Hardness: 1,970 lbf (8,760 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 16,830 lbf/in2 (116.0 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 1,700,000 lbf/in2 (11.72 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 8,130 lbf/in2 (56.0 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 3.3%, Tangential: 5.2%, Volumetric: 7.6%, T/R Ratio: 1.6


PURPLEHEARTpurpleheart-three-weeks
Common Name(s): Purpleheart, Amaranth
Scientific Name: Peltogyne spp.
Distribution: Central and South America (from Mexico down to southern Brazil)
Tree Size: 100-170 ft (30-50 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 56 lbs/ft3 (905 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .76, .90
Janka Hardness: 2,520 lbf (11,190 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 22,000 lbf/in2 (151.7 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 2,937,000 lbf/in2 (20.26 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 12,140 lbf/in2 (83.7 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 3.8%, Tangential: 6.4%, Volumetric: 10.6%, T/R Ratio: 1.7


red-palmRED PALM
Common Name(s): Red Palm, Coconut Palm
Scientific Name: Cocos nucifera
Distribution: Throughout the tropics worldwide
Tree Size: 65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 1-1.3 ft (.3-.4 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 51 lbs/ft3 (820 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .68, .82
Janka Hardness: 1,900 lbf (8,430 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 12,970 lbf/in2 (89.4 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 1,654,000 lbf/in2 (11.41 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 9,590 lbf/in2 (66.2 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: ~5.5%, Tangential: ~5.5%, Volumetric: ~11.0%, T/R Ratio: ~1.0

Advertisements

Comments, stories, and feedback are welcome.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s